unknown user
page: program
exception 'PDOException' with message 'SQLSTATE[42000]: Syntax error or access violation: 1064 You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '' at line 10' in /home/c/cn96892/pdmi/public_html/pca/2018/models/model.php:111
Stack trace:
#0 /home/c/cn96892/pdmi/public_html/pca/2018/models/model.php(111): PDOStatement->execute()
#1 /home/c/cn96892/pdmi/public_html/pca/2018/controllers/front_controller.php(196): models\model->sql('SELECT \n\t/*user...')
#2 /home/c/cn96892/pdmi/public_html/pca/2018/controllers/front_controller.php(217): controllers\front_controller->create_notifications()
#3 /home/c/cn96892/pdmi/public_html/pca/2018/controllers/front_controller.php(113): controllers\front_controller->end()
#4 /home/c/cn96892/pdmi/public_html/pca/2018/index.php(8): controllers\front_controller->main()
#5 {main}

Program of the conference

You can download the program here PCA2018_Program.pdf

You can download the book of abstracts here Book_PCA2018_.pdf

April 16

09:30 — 10:20 Registration, coffee
10:20 — 10:30 Opening the conference
10:30 — 11:10 Vladimir Gerdt, Markus Lange-Hegermann, Daniel Robertz
Thomas decomposition of differential systems and its implementation in Maple
abstract slides
11:10 — 11:40 Vladimir Kornyak
Irreducible Decomposition of Representations of Finite Groups via Polynomial Computer Algebra
abstract slides
11:40 — 12:00 Coffee break
12:00 — 12:30 Vahagn Abgaryan, Arsen Khvedelidze, Astghik Torosyan
On a moduli space of the Wigner quasiprobability distributions
abstract slides
12:30 — 13:00 Nikolai Proskurin
On character sums and complex functions over finite fields
abstract slides
13:00 — 15:00 Lunch
15:00 — 15:30 Evgenii Mityushov, Natalia Misyura, Svetlana Berestova
On finite subgroups of SO(3), regular polyhedrons in R4 and the spherical motion of rigid body
abstract slides
15:30 — 16:00 Alexandr Seliverstov
Real cubic hypersurfaces containing no line of singular points
abstract slides
16:00 — 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 — 17:00 Mikhail Babich, Sergey Slavyanov
Links between second-order Fuchsian equations and first-order linear systems
abstract slides
17:00 — 17:30 Aleksandr Salatich, Sergey Slavyanov
Confluent Heun Equation and equivalent first-order systems
abstract
17:30 — 18:00 Maksim Karev
Double Hurwitz Numbers abstract
18:30 WELCOME PARTY

April 17

10:00 — 10:50 Lorenzo Robbiano
Computational Linear and Commutative Algebra
abstract slides
10:50 — 11:20 Coffee break
11:20 — 12:10 Chenqi Mou
On the chordality of polynomial sets in triangular decomposition in top-down style
abstract slides
12:10 — 13:00 Dima Grigoriev, Nicolai Vorobjov
Upper bounds on Betti numbers of tropical prevarieties
abstract slides
13:00 — 15:00 Lunch
15:00 — 15:20 Sergei Soloviev, Mark Spivakovsky, Nikolay Vassiliev, Dima Grigoriev
To the memory of Sergei Baranov
15:20 — 16:10 Anatoly Vershik
To make simulation on algorithm RSK for Bernoulli sequences
16:10 — 16:40 Coffee break
16:40 — 17:10 Mikhail Malykh, Leonid Sevastianov, Yu Ying
Elliptic functions and finite difference method
abstract slides
17:10 — 17:40 Andrei Malyutin
What does a random knot look like?
abstract
17:40 — 18:10 Dominik Michels, Vladimir Gerdt, Dmitry Lyakhov, Yuri Blinkov
On Strongly Consistent Finite Difference Approximations
abstract slides

April 18

10:00 — 10:50 Michela Ceria, Teo Mora
Combinatorics of ideals of points: a Cerlienco-Mureddu- like approach for an iterative lex game
abstract slides
10:50 — 11:20 Alexander Chistov
A New Approach to Effective Computation of the Dimension of an Algebraic Variety
abstract slides
11:20 — 11:50 Coffee break
11:50 — 12:30 Martin Kreuzer, Le Ngoc Long, Lorenzo Robbiano
On the Cayley-Bacharach Property
abstract
12:30 — 13:00 Ronen Peretz
A sharp version of Shimizu's theorem on entire automorphic functions
abstract slides
13:00 — 15:00 Lunch
15:00 — 15:30 Alexander Batkhin
q-Analogue of discriminant set and its computation
abstract slides
15:30 — 16:00 Aleksandr Mylläri, Tatiana Mylläri, Anna Myullyari, Nikolay Vassiliev
On the complexity of trajectories in the equal-mass free-fall three-body problem
abstract slides
16:00 — 16:30 Alexander Tiskin
Weighted seaweed braids
abstract slides
16:30 — 17:00 Coffee break
17:00 — 17:30 Darya Chemkaeva, Alexander Flegontov
Bifurcation diagrams for polynomial nonlinear ODE
abstract slides
17:30 — 18:00 Ioannis Parasidis, Efthimios Providas
Factorization Method for the Second-Order Linear Nonlocal Difference Equations
abstract
18:30 Chamber music Concert. Euler Institute

April 19

10:00 — 10:40 Mark Spivakovsky
On the Pierce-Birkhoff conjecture and related problems
abstract
10:40 — 11:20 David R. Stoutemyer, David J. Jeffrey, Robert M. Corless
Integration and the specialization problem
abstract
11:20 — 11:50 Coffee break
11:50 — 12:30 Nikolai Vavilov
Reverse decomposition of unipotents
abstract
12:30 — 14:00 Lunch
Bus Excursion around St. Petersburg and visit to St. Isaac's Cathedral.
The bus will start from the Andersen hotel at 14:00
19:00 Banquet

April 20

10:00 — 10:40 Fedor Petrov
Arithmetic progressions in 2-groups
abstract
10:40 — 11:10 Vasilii Duzhin, Nikolay Vassiliev
Schutzenberger transformation on graded graphs: Implementation and numerical experiments
abstract slides
11:10 — 11:40 Coffee break
11:40 — 12:10 Anton Chukhnov, Ilya Posov, Sergei Pozdniakov
Computer assisted constructive tasks as tasks with infinite set of solutions for math olympiads and contests
abstract
12:10 — 12:40 Victor Edneral, Valery Romanovski
Local and Global Integrability of ODEs
abstract slides
12:40 — 14:30 Lunch
14:30 — 15:00 Semjon Adlaj
Back to solving the quintic, depression and Galois primes
abstract slides
15:00 — 15:30 Dmitry Pavlov
Usage of Automatic Differentiation in Some Practical Problems of Celestial Mechanics
abstract slides
15:30 — 16:00 Dan Aksim, Dmitry Pavlov
On the Extension of Adams–Bashforth–Moulton Methods for Numerical Integration of Delay Differential Equations and Application to the Moon's Orbit
abstract slides
16:00 — 17:00 Free round table discussion, Closing of the Conference, coffee