October 12

10:30 — 13:30
Zoom session (channel: 540 858 0783)
The direct link to the zoom channel of PCA2020 is in your personal account
10:30 — 11:30 Michela Ceria, Teo Mora, Massimiliano Sala
Groebner bases and error correcting codes: from Cooper Philosophy to Degrobnerization
abstract
11:30 — 11:55 Denis Yanovich
Parallel Computation of Involutive and Groebner Bases Using the Tableau Representation of Polynomials
abstract
11:55 — 12:05 10 min break for coffee
12:05 — 12:35 Cristina Bertone
The close relation between border and Pommaret marked bases
abstract
12:35 — 13:05 Gennadi Malaschonok, Ihor Tchaikovsky
On the calculation of a generalized inverse matrix in a domain
abstract
13:05 — 13:30 Mikhail R. Starchak
Integer divisibility on Q, quantifier elimination and one Weispfenning’s remark
abstract
13:30 — 15:00 Lunch
15:00 — 18:00
Euler Institute, Pesochnaya nab. 10
link to video stream: https://youtu.be/ZhezcbSy8oM
you can also join to the session using PCA2020 Zoom channel
15:00 — 15:50 Gerdt Vladimir, Daniel Robertz, Blinkov Yury
Computer algebra based discretizations of incompressible Navier-Stokes equations
15:50 — 16:40 Vladimir Kornyak
Emergence of geometry in quantum mechanics based on finite groups
abstract slides
16:40 — 17:00 Coffee break
17:00 — 18:00 Alexander Bruno
The newest methods of celestial mechanics
abstract slides

October 13

10:00 — 13:30
Euler Institute, Pesochnaya nab. 10
link to video stream: https://youtu.be/Zo4LWS01wtc
you can also join to the session using PCA2020 Zoom channel
10:00 — 10:30 Ekaterina Kotkova, Vladimir Gerdt
Teleportation of the Bell states on IBM Q 5 Yorktown quantum computer
abstract
10:30 — 11:00 Gusev Alexander, Chuluunbaatar Galmandakh, Gerdt Vladimir, Vinitsky Sergue, Lyong Le Hai
Hermitian Finite Elements for Hypercube
11:00 — 11:30 Gerdt Vladimir, Blinkov Yury
Compact Monomial Involutive Bases
abstract
11:30 — 11:50 Coffee break
11:50 — 12:20 Alexander Batkhin
On invariant coordinate subspaces of normal form of an ODE system
abstract slides
12:20 — 12:50 Alexandr Seliverstov
An Effectively Computable Projective Invariant
abstract slides
12:50 — 13:15 Victor Edneral
Study of Liénard's Equation by the Normal Form Method
abstract slides
13:30 — 15:00 Lunch
15:00 — 18:00
Zoom session (channel: 540 858 0783)
The direct link to the zoom channel of PCA2020 is in your personal account
15:00 — 15:50 Akhmadjon Soleev
Power geometry in solving system of polynomial equations
abstract
15:50 — 16:20 Pan Victor
Nearly Optimal Univariate Polynomial Root-finding: Old and New Algorithms
abstract
16:20 — 16:30 10 min break for coffee
16:30 — 17:00 Alexander Tiskin
Continuous sticky braids
17:00 — 17:30 Stephen Watt
Orthogonal Polynomial Families in Typescript
17:30 — 18:00 Fedor Petrov
Polynomial coefficients as traces and applications to graph colorings

October 14

Euler Institute, Pesochnaya nab. 10
link to video stream: https://youtu.be/27Ieamdh0EU
you can also join to the session using PCA2020 Zoom channel
10:30 — 11:00 Nikolai Proskurin
Some problems on character sums in finite fields
abstract slides
11:00 — 11:25 Sergei Pozdniakov, Elena Tolkacheva
The interaction of algorithms and proofs in the discrete mathematics course for future engineers
abstract
11:25 — 11:50 Maria Fedorkina, Alexander Tiskin
Implementation of algebraic algorithms for approximate pattern matching on compressed strings
abstract
11:45 — 12:05 Coffee break
12:05 — 12:30 Ivan Panin
A theorem on quadratic forms
12:30 — 13:00 Alexander Chistov
Subexponential--time computation of isolated primary components of a polynomial ideal
abstract slides
13:00 — 13:30 Gaiane Panina
Fair and envy-free necklace splittings
abstract
13:30 — 15:00 Lunch
Joint session of the PCA2020 and
St. Petersburg Seminar on Representation Theory and Dynamical Systems
The direct link to the zoom channel of PCA2020 is in your personal account
15:00 — 16:00 Anatoly Vershik
Numerations of the partially ordered sets and generalized Coxeter groups.
abstract
16:00 — 16:40 Michela Ceria
Bar Code and involutiveness: Janet and Janet-like divisions
abstract
16:40 — 16:50 10 min break for coffee
16:50 — 17:30 Boris Kazarnovskii
Average number of solutions and mixed symplectic volume
17:30 — 18:00 Andrei Malyutin
Growth in groups and the number of curves and knots

October 15

Euler Institute, Pesochnaya nab. 10, Zoom session (channel: 540 858 0783)
The direct link to the zoom channel of PCA2020 is in your personal account
You can also visit General Mathematics Seminar of Steklov Mathematical Institute
14.00; zoom ID 869-9646-9822, password: house number of the institute
Speaker: A. V. Malyutin, Title: Hyperbolic knots are not generic.
11:00 — 11:30 Soloviev Sergei
On Natural Transformations in Compact Closed Categories with Generating Unit
abstract slides
11:30 — 12:00 Aleksandr Myllari, Tatiana Myllari, Anna Myullyari, Nikolay Vassiliev
Numerical Symbolic Dynamics and Complexity of Individual Trajectories
abstract slides
12:00 — 12:20 20 min coffee break
12:20 — 12:45 Martin Bures
Averaged indicator of classicality/quantumnessin quasiprobability representations of finite-dimensional quantum systems
abstract
12:45 — 13:10 Petrov Alexander
Covariance of Parametric Representations of Orthogonal and Symplectic Matrices
abstract slides
13:00 — 15:00 Lunch
15:00 -- 18:00
Euler Institute, Pesochnaya nab. 10
link to video stream: https://youtu.be/KySvQtdnCmc
you can also join to the session using PCA2020 Zoom channel
15:00 — 15:25 Vahagn Abgaryan, Arsen Khvedelidze, Ilya Rogojin, Astghik Torosyan
On the separability probability of lower rank qubit-qubit systems
abstract
15:25 — 15:50 Astghik Torosyan, Vahagn Abgaryan, Arsen Khvedelidze, Ilya Rogojin,
On probability distributions for the boundary states of the Hilbert-Schmidt ensemble of qudits
abstract
15:50 — 16:05 Coffee break
16:05 — 16:30 Mikhail Malykh, Ali Baddour, Leonid Sevastianov, Yu Ying
Dynamic systems with quadratic integrals
abstract
16:30 — 16:55 Oleg Kroytor, Oleg Bikeev, Mikhail Malykh
Surface electromagnetic waves
abstract
16:55 — 17:20 Anton Chukhnov, Sergei Pozdniakov
Work distribution between the student and the computer while solving graph tasks in distant contests.
abstract
17:25 — 17:50 Semjon Adlaj
Rigid body motion symmetries
abstract
18:30 — 21:30 Conference dinner at the restaurant "Puerto" (nab. Karpovki 30)

October 16

Euler Institute, Pesochnaya nab. 10, Zoom session (channel: 540 858 0783)
The direct link to the zoom channel of PCA2020 is in your personal account
11:00 — 12:00 Nikolai Vavilov
Waring problem as an issue of polynomial computer algebra
abstract
12:00 — 12:30 Mika Hirvensalo, Nikita Gogin
On the Moments of Squared Binomial Coefficients
abstract
12:30 — 12:45 15 min break for coffee
12:45 — 13:15 Cristina Bertone
The close relation between border and Pommaret marked bases
abstract
13:15 — 13:40 Michail Babich
On extensions of canonical symplectic structure from coadjoint orbit of complex general linear group.
13:40 — 14:10 Dima Grigoriev, Vladimir Gerdt, Ernst Mayr, Michail Babich, Aleksandr Myllary, Nikolay Vassiliev,..
To the memory of Andreas Weber and Sergei Slavyanov
14:00 — 15:30 Lunch
18:30 — 20:00 Chamber music concert in Zoom format. Zoom channel: 540 858 0783)

History